Note 2 · The bus
Last Bus to Playtime Casino Wasaga Beach
Playtime Casino Wasaga Beach is on Joseph Drive, on the Stayner side of town and not on the beachfront. This page sets out the town bus that serves it, the regional bus connections and the straight-line distances from towns nearby.
By the Snowline DeskChecked October 2026

Southwest of the town point
Arrival
Tracks to Joseph Drive
Pick a date, a start and a way in. Sunset is computed for the date; distances are straight lines.
| From | Straight line |
|---|---|
| Stayner | 5.1 km |
| Wasaga Beach | 9.6 km |
| Collingwood | 9.7 km |
| Elmvale | 23 km |
| Angus | 23 km |
| Thornbury | 29 km |
| Barrie | 34 km |
| Midland | 36 km |
| Penetanguishene | 37 km |
| Meaford | 42 km |
| Shelburne | 44 km |
| Innisfil | 48 km |
| Orillia | 57 km |
| Orangeville | 61 km |
| Owen Sound | 67 km |
| Newmarket | 69 km |
| Toronto | 107 km |
The casino stands at 15 Joseph Drive, Wasaga Beach, ON L9Z 1V1. It is not on the beachfront. Measured as a straight line from the town's OpenStreetMap point, Joseph Drive is 9.6 km to the southwest, on the Stayner side.
Stayner's own point is 5.1 km away. Both figures are straight lines between map points, and roads are longer. Directions from the address open in Google Maps beside this text.
Straight lines to Joseph Drive
- Stayner5.1 km
- Wasaga Beach9.6 km
- Collingwood9.7 km
- Elmvale23 km
- Angus23 km
- Thornbury29 km
- Barrie34 km
- Midland36 km
- Penetanguishene37 km
- Meaford42 km
- Shelburne44 km
- Innisfil48 km
- Orillia57 km
- Orangeville61 km
- Owen Sound67 km
- Newmarket69 km
- Toronto107 km
OpenStreetMap points; roads are longer.
Route 1 and the 9:00 PM cutoff
Route 1 of the town's buses serves the casino, on its normal timetable. Per the Town, service on both local routes starts at 7:00 AM and ends at 9:00 PM daily. The exact stop at the casino is on the Town's transit map. This guide gives no timetable and no fares.
On a winter evening, two schedules meet. The casino's floor runs to 2 AM Sunday to Thursday and to 4 AM on Friday and Saturday, but the local buses stop at 9:00 PM. A return trip by town bus therefore has to start before 9:00 PM. In December, sunset at the casino's map point is computed at about 4:40 PM Eastern time.
Connections by LINX
The Town lists connections from its buses to Simcoe County LINX routes to Collingwood and Barrie, and to the Clearview and Stayner route. The Town lists Route 1 as serving the casino, and its transit map shows the stop there.
LINX times are not in this guide. Riders coming from further out can check them against the 9:00 PM end of local service, which also sets the limit for the ride back.
Driving to 15 Joseph Drive
Drivers can set the address as 15 Joseph Drive, Wasaga Beach, ON L9Z 1V1. The casino's pages do not state parking terms. Nothing is published on self-parking, accessible parking, RV or bus parking, or EV charging. Taxi or rideshare pickup is not mentioned either, and neither is a shuttle. The casino's phone, 705-422-2520, is the place to ask.
Straight-line distances from the casino to OpenStreetMap town points: Collingwood 9.7 km, Barrie 34 km, Midland 36 km, Orillia 57 km and Toronto 107 km. Roads are longer than these lines. This guide gives no driving times.
Questions from the off-season
Which town bus route stops at the casino?
Route 1 of Wasaga Beach Transit, on its usual timetable. The exact stop is on the Town's transit map.
Is a town bus back possible after 9:00 PM?
No town bus runs after that hour. Local service on both routes ends at 9:00 PM each day (it starts at 7:00 AM), so a return trip by town bus has to start before 9:00 PM.
Does a bus connect Wasaga Beach with Collingwood?
The Town lists a connection from its buses to a Simcoe County LINX route to Collingwood. Route 1 serves the casino. LINX times are not in this guide.
Do the casino's pages say where to park?
They do not state parking terms: nothing on self-parking, accessible parking, RV or bus parking, or EV charging. The casino's phone, 705-422-2520, is where to ask.